Let's Dance 2014 Prague International Festival

Let’s enjoy Let’s Dance Prague International Festival 2014!

Let’s Dance Prague International Festival will be held in Prague from July 24 till July 27, 2014.

We invite you to all workshops, shows and competitions!


Let's Dance Prague International Festival is one of the largest festivals of its kind in Central Europe. Next to oriental dance the festival offers a large variety of other dance styles

- such as flirt dance, flamenco, bollywood, tribal and many others.

The festival events, shows, competitions and workshops are prepared for all dance fans from the Czech Republic as well as from the whole world.

For further information do not  hesitate to contact us by e-mail info@letsdance.cz or by the phone 00420 266 190 300.

We are looking forward to seeing you in July!


Let’s Dance Prague Oriental Competition

Friday July 25, 2014, 12:00am, ABC Theatre


The competition will be open to the public. The competition is open to maximum 10 solo dancers and 10 groups in each category. Participants will compete according to the order of the receipt date of the registration document and fee.


Registration deadline: June 30, 2014


Enjoy Let’s Dance 2014 in comfortable hotel Rokoko. Hotel is situated in the same building where workshops are held and is 150 m far from the ABC theater.

Rates: 65 € double room & breakfast / 59 € single room & breakfast


Book a room for this special rate at hotel's website entering the promo code: Let’s Dance.



Categories:

  • Adults (17 yrs. and more)
  • Children (under 17 yrs.)

Dance styles:

  • Raks sharqi – solo / group
  • Folkloric dance – solo / group
  • Fantasy & fusion – solo / group
  • Tribal & Tribal fusion – solo / group - group
  • Bollywood - group

Max. length of performance:

  • solo:  3,5 minutes
  • group: 2 - 4 minutes

Fee:

  • € 50 - solo (when attending more than one category – 40 € per each application)
  • € 10 - per each person in group

Dance styles:

  1. Raks sharqi
    possible to connect with drum solo (max. 0:50 minutes for solo or 2 minutes for group) or with dance properties (veil, stick etc) – max. 0:30 min
  2. Folkloric dance
    folkloric dance styles also with properties - Saidi, Baladi, Hagalla, dance with shamadan, elaya, Dabke, Nubian dance, Khaleegy, dance with tamburine, Bambouti, Muwashahat, Tanoora, Ghawazee, Persian dance, Zaar, Iraqi…
  3. Fantasy & fusion
    dance with Isis wings, veil, fan veils, feather veils, sword, candles, poi, fusion with flamenco, salsa and another styles – min. 1 minute of the performance has to contain bellydance
  4. Tribal & Tribal fusion
  5. Bollywood

SHOW: Gala Oriental

Saturday July 26, 2014, 07:00pm, ABC Theatre

After the latest Gala Oriental show we are going to do our best and present incredible experience of Gala Oriental 2014! Show will host festival stars: Aleksei Riaboshapka, Simona Minisini, Jasvinder Singh, Antje and Osama Mimi Farag, as well as the winners and winning groups of Let’s Dance Prague Oriental Competition. We have prepared some surprises as well… Let’s enjoy the great Gala Oriental!


Tickets and reservations from June, 2014 at info@letsdance.cz.


Workshops list

Úterý 22. 07. 2014

Workshop Lecturer Level Time Venue
Pole dance FLEXI TRIKS Iveta Rážová Mírně pokročilí a výše 17:30 - 19:30 Novákových 20a - sál 2

Čtvrtek 24. 07. 2014

Workshop Lecturer Level Time Venue
Aida's Technique Aida Pro všechny 19:00 - 21:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1

Pátek 25. 07. 2014

Workshop Lecturer Level Time Venue
Tarab Leila Pokročilí 10:00 - 12:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
HIGH HEELS Martina Panochová Pro všechny 18:00 - 19:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1

Sobota 26. 07. 2014

Workshop Lecturer Level Time Venue
Drum solo Aida Pokročilí 09:30 - 12:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
To Be A Star Flavour Luu Šilerová Pro všechny 10:00 - 12:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 4
Fandango Martina Lohniská Mírně pokročilí 12:00 - 13:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 4
Modern Oriental Choreography Aleksei Pokročilí 12:00 - 14:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
Baladi cabaré Šárka Martináková Pokročilí 12:00 - 14:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2
Khaleegy Leila Pokročilí 14:00 - 16:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
Tribal Arms Unlimited Hanka Kmínová (Lilith) Pro všechny 14:00 - 16:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2
„Fatouma“ drum solo Daniela Pardusová Pokročilí 16:00 - 18:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2

Neděle 27. 07. 2014

Workshop Lecturer Level Time Venue
Awal Suhur Kathreen Derouet (Katka Krejčová) Pokročilí 10:00 - 12:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
Oriental mejanse Aida Pokročilí 12:00 - 14:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
Tango se židlí Nikol Mikesková Pro všechny 14:00 - 15:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2
Tango Oriental Aleksei Pokročilí 14:30 - 16:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
Tradiční beledi Karolina Idrisová Pokročilí 14:30 - 16:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 4
Bollywood „Kajra re“ Vendulka Pánková Mírně pokročilí 16:30 - 18:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2
Tanec se závojem „Drama Queen“ Helenka Trnková Pro všechny 16:30 - 18:30 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 1
AP36142 Simona Prokůpková Pro všechny 18:30 - 20:00 Václavské nám. 36 - sál 2

Partneři

Mediální partneři